1. Make sure all the components are in good order.

13876208_10208824405379955_8914596214292477856_n

2. Remove the top cover taking care not to damage the cable to the fan.

13619958_10208824407820016_4131823821113699857_n

3. Connect the gimbal control cable to the LB2’s external gimbal port.

13902548_10208824411140099_498121765456737310_n

4. Connect CANBUS cable to the GPS CANBUS port.

13686603_10208824415420206_5892949810784208409_n

5. Carefully thread both cables through the rubber grommet in the base frame.

13879223_10208824419460307_1667281117148036199_n

6. Re attach the top cover – reconnect the fan’s cable if you’ve disconnected it.

13669778_10208824423940419_3146941055239487096_n

7. Remove the bottom frame power cables cover and thread the two gimbal and CANBUS cable through.

13902668_10208824426140474_7419848227173170822_n

8. Install the clamps the CF plate.
Use M3 x 5.5mm with additional blue loctite.
Fixed clamps towards the front ( rubber grommet)
Adjustable clamps towards the rear as pictured.

13895048_10208824430340579_4822532734801279364_n

9. Align the extender arms as pictured and use M3 x 5.5mm bolts with additional blue loctite.

13782032_10208824438020771_6710562792466987278_n

10. Install and secured as pictured with the arms angled towards the front (rubber grommet).

13754630_10208824440940844_1875373073592691704_n

11. Insert rubber dampers.

13686661_10208824442700888_4597214164180717177_n

12. Use screw driver to attach retainer arm (s)
Use M2 x 5mm Phillip head screws.
1 arm for X5.
2 arms for X5R
0 arm for X3 and XT.

13782077_10208824447100998_5926845769623497171_n

13. Attach gimbal connecting plate to the 4 rubber dampers.

13876704_10208824450181075_4631559906680180267_n

14. Remove front stabilizer bar.

13669562_10208824452461132_139068609788067187_n

15. Install X3 / X5 gimbal set.
Use M3 x 7.5mm bolts with additional blue loctite.

13886891_10208824457141249_4502953622165069653_n

16. Connect gimbal control cable and CANBUS cable to the adapter mount.
Connect the Yellow power connector to the 18V output on the power base.
Reinstall the power cable cover on the M600 base.

13876114_10208824465061447_2954347953392360537_n

17. Connect the X5 and appropriate lens and turn on Power to the M600 and RC.

13680964_10208824471741614_6366241852409007964_n

18. This is the screen you will get on boot up.

13886969_10208824473061647_2280244111158117118_n

19. Adjust bandwidth allocation to 80:20

13882529_10208824476381730_3606247542246196712_n

Select App output to EXT

13886522_10208824486261977_8728885159937833916_n

20. Now you will have the gimbal image via the App and PIP (if you use two cameras setup like I did) via the HDMI output.
You can choose to display any one of the two cameras via the App by simply selecting either LB ( pilot cam) or EXT (X5 camera) at anytime.

13631526_10208824496622236_2146068393464866374_n

21. Pilot Cam’s view via GO App simply by selecting LB signal to App.

13669563_10208828056871240_5437497051658075319_n

The original Part 1 of the step by step M600 build thread can be found here:

http://droneownersnetwork.com/dji-m600-step-by-step-build/

Enjoy and safe assembling.

Lynh Phan

 

 

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.